Columbia MO Real Estate Jones Company
| Search All Listings | Our Agents | Columbia, MO | Schools | Rental Property | Real Estate Information Center | Contact Us | Home |

Search all Listings
Search for Columbia MO Real Estate Listings in the entire CBOR MLS Columbia Board of Realtors Multi List System
Our Real Estate Agents
The Jones Company LLC Real Estate Agents
Welcome to Columbia!
Columbia MO Information Center and Directory of Columbia Missouri
Schools in Columbia
Columbia Public Schools, University of Missouri, Stephens College, Columbia College, Columbia Catholic School, Mizzou Tigers
The Jones Company
Columbia Public Schools, University of Missouri, Stephens College, Columbia College, Columbia Catholic School, Mizzou Tigers
Real Estate Information
Real Estate Information and Learning Center for Columbia, Missouri MO
Columbia Missouri Links and Information at The Jones Company Real Estate LLC in Columbia, MO

Links About Columbia, MO:
Columbia Public Schools | Columbia Economic Conditions | City of Columbia, MO

Information About Columbia, MO:
Welcome to Columbia | National Rankings | Weather & Climate
Education & Public Schools | Libraries | Healthcare | Government and Services
Radio, TV & Newspapers | Phone Numbers | Mileage Charts | Maps, Subdivisions
Transportation | Zip Codes | Utilities | Recycling | Retirement
Visitor Info | Travel Agencies | Lodging | Bed & Breakfasts
Dining & Restaurants | Entertainment & Things to Do

Welcome to Columbia, Missouri!

Back to the top...

National Rankings

Back to the top...

Current Conditions:


Click for Jefferson City, Missouri Forecast
Jefferson City

Lake of the Ozarks

Weather and Climate

Back to the top...


Columbia has a strong tradition of education and offers one of the finest school systems in the nation. Our educational institutions, both public and private, offer a variety of educational programs just right for your needs. Columbia is very supportive of education of our students as evidenced by several community programs.

Columbia Board of Education

Columbia Public Schools have earned the highest possible rating in Missouri and consistently receive state and national honors for excellence in education. Columbia Public School District is the seventh largest in the state and is one of the fastest growing districts in the midwest. Enrollment is more than 15,570 students with 75-85% of the 760 high school graduates being college bound. The school district also graduates one of the highest percentages of merit scholars in the country. An average of $5,000 per student is spent during the school year. The pupil-teacher ratio is 22 to 1 and 23 to 1 at elementary and secondary levels, respectively.

For information on public school enrollment, parents should contact the Columbia Public Schools, District Administration Building, 1818 West Worley, (573) 886-2100.

Kindergartners and first-time first graders are required to present birth certificates, social security cards, and immunizations records at the time of enrollment as these records may be requested from the previous school. Contact school community programs for information about Partners in Education program, 573-886-2165.

The school district also offers "Parents as Teachers," a free educational program for parents of young children. It provides home visits by parent educators, information, guidance, checkups and meetings. Call 573-886-2204 for more information.

Adult Education

Higher Education
In Columbia, "Collegetown U.S.A," higher education plays a major economic and social role. Columbia is home to the University of Missour-Columbia, Stephens College and Columbia College.

Colleges in Surrounding Areas


Back to the top...


Columbia's health care community provides mid-Missouri and the entire state with the highest quality health care. The city's medical population brings positive economic influence, attracts medically related industries and provides residents with progressive medical services comparable to those offered in cities many times its size.

Columbia's multiple health care centers include a major teaching hospital, two large private community hospitals, a veterans hospital, a children's hospital and hospitals engaging in cancer treatment and psychiatric care.

Among the city's medical support facilities are a heart institute and a heart center, an eye institute and a diabetes center. Columbia also has the only Level I trauma center and burn unit outside St. Louis and Kansas City. In addition, Columbia has facilities for bone marrow, heart, and kidney transplants, treatment centers for birth defects and spinal cord injuries. The practicing physicians and dentists in Columbia represent virtually all specialties.

The city's sizable medical network also offers specialized children's services, comprehensive care nursing homes, fully accredited rehabilitation services, a Ronald McDonald House and the services of visiting nurses.

For more information about the medical community and physician referral contact: Boone County Medical Society, 310 Tiger Lane Ste 1, (573) 447-3627.

The Family Health Center at 601 Business Loop 70 West, Ste 215 is a community effort to provide primary and preventive health care services to uninsured and underinsured families and individuals. (573) 449-8524.

Back to the top...

Government and Services

The city of Columbia has a Council-Manager form of government. The City Council is composed of the mayor and six ward representatives, an unpaid elected body empowered by the charter to pass ordinances, establish policies, determine zoning, approve subdivisions, amend the city land-use plan, make appointments to boards and commissions and pass final judgement on most issues of city government interest. The council directly supervises the city manager, the city clerk and three municipal judges. The city manager is the chief administrator of Columbia and all municipal judges and all municipal department heads report to the manager directly.

The city is divided into six wards, and each elects one representative to the council every three years on a rotating basis and elections are held each April. The mayor is elected every three years as a council member at large. The mayor presides over meetings and has the sole responsibility for some appointments to boards or commissions. For more information, contact the Daniel Boone Building, 701 E. Broadway, 65201 (573) 874-7111.

  • City of Columbia Web Site

  • Boone County Web Site

  • Office of Voter Registration
    Missouri has no residency requirements for voter registration, but voters must: 1) be registered by the third Wednesday before an election 2) be a citizen of the U.S. 3) reside in Boone County 4) be at least 18 years old by the day of the next election. You must re-register if you have changed your name or moved. To register, obtain absentee ballots , or determine your ward or precinct, contact the Office of Voter Registration.

  • Drivers License & Registration
    Within 30 days of establishing residency, drivers need to obtain a Missouri operator's license, renewable every three years. The Missouri State Department of Revenue contracts a License Bureau office at 403 Vandiver, Suite B, Columbia, MO, 573-474-4700. The Bureau is open Monday through Friday, 8 a.m. to 5:00 p.m., and the last Saturday of the month from 8 a.m. to 6:00 p.m. The office is also open until 6:00 p.m. the last Thursday of the month. To register your vehicle, you must present proof of insurance, a current safety inspection and a tax waiver from the Boone County Assessor's Office.

Surrounding Communities:

Back to the top...

Local Media

Back to the top...

Helpful Phone Numbers

All Area Codes 573 unless otherwise noted
Airport - Columbia Regional 874-7508
Ameren UE, Gas Company 1-800-552-7583
Assessors Office 886-4270
Boone County Sheriff 875-1111
Boone Electric Cooperative 449-4181
Boone Hospital Center 815-8000
Columbia Chamber of Commerce 874-1132
Columbia City Office and Information 874-7111
Columbia College 875-8700
Columbia Community Hotline 874-7650
Columbia Convention & Visitors Bureau 875-1231
Columbia Parks and Recreation 874-7460
Columbia Public Library 443-3161
Columbia Regional Hospital 875-9000
Consumer Hotline (Atty Gen'l Ofc) 1-800-392-8222
Directory Assistance 1411 or
Ellis Fischel Cancer Center 882-2100
Fire Department 874-7391
License Bureau 882-9593
Mid-Missouri Mental Health Center 884-1300
Police Department 442-6131
Post Office 876-7800
Stephens College 442-2211
Telephone Repair 1-800-824-2877
Telephone Service 1-800-201-4099
Time & Temperature 449-0655
Harry S. Truman Memorial Veterans Hospital 814-6000
University of MO-Columbia Directory Assistance 882-2121
University Hospital & Clinics 882-4141
Voter Registration 886-4375
Water & Light Department 874-7325
Weather Forcast 442-5171

Back to the top...

Mileage to Columbia, MO
Within Missouri:
208 milesBranson
222 milesCape Girardeau
34 milesFulton
98 milesHannibal
67 milesHermann
32 milesJefferson City
235 milesJoplin
126 milesKansas City
74 milesLake of the Ozarks
40 milesMexico
68 milesSedalia
165 milesSpringfield
125 milesSt. Louis
178 milesSt. Joseph
Neighboring States:
371 milesLittle Rock, AR
385 milesChicago, IL
355 milesIndianapolis, IN
318 milesWichita, KS
310 milesOmaha, NE
344 milesTulsa, OK
363 milesMemphis, TN
583 milesDallas, TX

Back to the top...

Maps, Streets, Subdivisions

Back to the top...


Back to the top...


Columbia features big city culture with small town friendliness and is an ideal community for retirement. Retirees are especially attracted to the youthful spirit of the community, clean environment, health care availability, educational and recreational opportunities. Seventeen percent of Columbia's population is composed of individuals over 50 years of age.

Columbia's strong growing economy is based on education, health care, and insurance industries which offers advantages to retirees by providing a high level of prosperity and stability in the community. Columbia is a great spot to start a small business. Community advantages include: low taxes and cost of living-- Columbia is well below the national average; high quality of health care-- provided by nine hospitals and boasts of more doctors per capita except for Rochester, Minnesota. Columbia is located in the center of the state and has easy access to either St. Louis or Kansas City; each 2 hours drive or Lake of the Ozarks recreational area is just an hour away. Columbia's location is an advantage with an airport and public transportation available. Along with being an easy city to drive in, the community is very accessible. Other advantages that attract retirees are the continuing education opportunities; a variety of housing; social, cultural, recreational and volunteer opportunities; a fairly moderate year-round climate; and a safe low crime area.

Columbia is nationally ranked as an excellent place for retirees to live due to our high quality of life. Columbia was selected for "50 Fabulous Places to Retire in America," Lee and Saralee Rosenberg's relcation book by Ken Stern, 2nd edition, 1996. The book "Where To Retire" by John Howells selects Columbia as one of three Missouri cities named as the best and most affordable place for retirement. "5 Best College Towns for Retirement" in Successful Retirement magazine September/October 1994 lists Columbia as one of five top college towns for retirement.

The American Chamber of Commerce Research Association compares the cost of living in 300 cities across the country on a quarterly basis. It compares items such as groceries, housing, utilities, transportation, health care and miscellaneous expenses. 100 is average. Columbia is consistently 6-8% below the national average.

More and more seniors are taking advantage of continuing education programs for life-long learning. The University of Missouri-Columbia and Stephens and Columbia Colleges offer a variety of courses. The Columbia Career Center and the City Parks & Recreation Department offer a variety of classes for adults including personal enrichment, computers, arts, and much more.

There are many senior-related services in the community as well as many volunteer opportunities to utilize and share your expertise. Contact the Columbia Chamber of Commerce for the Columbia and Boone County Organizations Directory, a listing of over 100 organizations with volunteer opportunities.

Back to the top...


Back to the top...

Utilities and Services

Cable Service

Electric Service

  • City of Columbia
    Utility Accounts and Billing Office
    725 E. Broadway
    Phone: (573) 874-7380
    TDD (573) 443-0633
    Open 8 am to 5 pm, Monday through Friday
  • Boone Electric
    1413 Rangeline
    Phone: (573) 449-4181

Gas Service

Telephone Service

Waste Collection

  • City of Columbia
    Utility Accounts and Billing Office
    725 E. Broadway
    Phone: (573) 874-7380
    TDD (573) 443-0633
    Open 8 am to 5 pm, Monday through Friday
  • Black Jack Hauling
    11501 St Charles Rd
    Phone: (573) 814-2844
  • AAA Waste Management
    5150 County Rd 325
    Fulton , Mo 65251
    Phone: (573) 474-7411
  • Superior Services
    Phone: 1-800-778-7652

Water Service

  • City of Columbia
    Utility Accounts and Billing Office
    725 E. Broadway
    Phone: (573) 874-7380
    TDD (573) 443-0633
  • Public Water Supply District No. 1
    1500 N 7th
    Phone: (573) 449-0324
  • Public Water Supply District No. 7
    Phone: (573) 442-8614
  • Public Water Supply District No. 9
    391 Rangeline Road
    Phone: (573) 474-9521

Back to the top...

Zip codes

Visitor Information

Back to the top...

Travel Agencies

Back to the top...


Back to the top...

Columbia MO Real Estate Jones Company The Jones Company Real Estate, LLC
Columbia, MO 65201
Phone 573-268-6628
| Search All Listings | Our Agents | Columbia, MO | Schools | Rental Property | Real Estate Information Center | Contact Us | Home |